The date for the Providence Invitational for 2012 is August 25th Saturday

DSC_0115_(2).JPG

RACE RESULTS!!!!!!!!

Girls A Race

Boys A Race

Girls B Race

Boys B Race

Team list below

Note to all cross country coaches with regards to using Charlotte Mecklenburg parks from August 26th thru September 10th - the Parks department will NOT be allowing any events on those dates since all employees will be involved with the Democratic National Convention during that time

MEET IS CLOSED - ALL RACE SLOTS ARE FILLED!!!!!!!!!


Contact Coach Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, kurt.niedenzu@cms.k12.nc.us or BillemanNC@aol.com Race times: women A race at 9:00 am, men A race at 9:30 am, womens B race at 10 am, mens B race at 10:30 am. There will be several new teams again in the meet. Slots are filling fast. In addition to Charlotte area teams + others, and Mauldin, Lexington and the SC schools,Green Hope, Raleigh Broughton and Hilton Head will also be back – their teams should be highly ranked in the Southeast. I would like to limit the meet to 40 teams so I need to know if you all will likely attend. Entry fee is 80$ all inclusive (all runners) 5$ for an individual. Entry info will be sent soon (likely be similar to last years entries). Fee to be made out to "Providence Cross Country Club". Send to Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, 1800 Pineville-Matthews Rd. Charlotte NC 28270. Hotels: About 5 miles from course: Courtyard by Marriott, 11425 E. Independence Blvd, 704-846-4466. Holiday Inn Express, 13470 E. Independence Blvd, 704-821-9800. Country Inn & Suites, 2001 Mount Harmony Church Rd, 704-846-8000. EconoLodge Inn & Suites East, 1938 Moore Rd, 704-847-5252. About 3.5 miles from course: Sleep Inn, 9900 Matthews Park Dr, 704-841-1660. Hampton Inn, 9615 E. Independence Point Pkwy, 704-841-1155. Comfort Inn, Windsor Square (E. Independence), 704-845-5911 About 2 miles from course: Best Western, Independence @ Sardis Rd N., 704-845-5911. Please email Coach Niedenzu if you would like to attend. Sanctioning for North and South Carolina (other states if needed) -- entries limited to schools that are members of their state's high school athletic association

ENTRY LIST AS OF LAST NIGHT AUGUST 21


two runners added after this

SOME LAST MINUTE NOTES:

all buses will park up in the upper lot in the park - there will be people directing traffic and 3 policeman will be there - local schools are asked to car pool as much as they can - if coming by car be on the lookout for signs to park in Greylyn Business park - DO NOT PARK IN THE FRONT OF A BUSINESS THAT WILL BE OPEN ON SATURDAY!
there will be 5 trainers and a nurse at the first aid station near the finish line - bathroom facilities are available up in the building in the parking lot and portajons near the start area
- uniform issues - I know some schools are still waiting for their new uniforms to come in - they do need to have a school uniform but will not "strictly" enforce the "matching" rule - other rules will be followed ie jewelry, rolling shorts. taking jersesy off in field of play, etc
- please make sure parents do not interfere - every year everyone gets new parents who think their child is the only one running and no one else matters......
- USE GOOD JUDGMENT!!! - if you runner has only just come out for the team and cant even finish a 2 mile jog is this the best venue for them to run their first race - I see this happen every year
- make sure the runners wear THEIR ASSIGNED bibs!!! Have had coaches randomly pass out numbers without checking names
- make sure the runners do NOT PIN THEIR PULL TAB to their shirt, only the bib
Trash bags will be available and be given to you at check in to help keep the park clean
- The teams that paid prior to the meet should have a receipt in their envelope - those paying on Saturday will get a receipt from the person handing out packets

ENTRY FORM

Entry Form Instructions

Meet sanctioned for NC,SC,GA

https://www.nchsaa.org/intranet/downloadManagerControl.php?mode=getFile&elementID=5196&type=5&atomID=12265

Team List so far for 2012 race: (max of 40)

1. Providence - entries received

2. South Meck - paid - entries received
3. Sun Valley - paid - entries received
4. Parkwood - paid - entries received
5. Mallard Creek - paid - entries received
6. Butler - paid - entries received
7. Charlotte Catholic - paid - entries received
8. Independence - paid - entries received
9. Hickory Ridge - paid - entries received
10. North Meck - paid - entries received
11. Lexington SC - entries received - paid
12. Marvin Ridge - paid - entries received
13. East Rowan - entries received - paid
14. Lake Norman Charter - paid -entries received
15. Southview - paid - entries received
16. Olympic - paid - entries received
17. Community School Davidson (new to NCHSAA 1A this year) - entries received - paid
18. Mt. Tabor - paid - entries received
19. Walkertown (the new HS in Winston Salem) (NCHSAA 1A)- entries received - paid
20. Cary - paid - entries received
21. Porter Ridge - paid - entries received
22. Northwestern SC - paid - entries received
23. Hilton Head SC - entries received - paid
24. West Forsyth - paid - entries received
25. Lake Norman - entries received - paid
26. Hough - paid - entries received
27. Bishop McGuiness - entries received - paid
28. Cuthbertson - entries received - paid
29. Weddington - paid - entries received
30. Mooresville -paid - entries received
31. Ardrey Kell - paid - entries received
32. Durham Jordan (boys) - paid - entries received
33. Concord - paid - entries received
34. Green Hope - paid - entries received
35. Davie County - entries received - paid
36. North Lincoln - paid - entries received
37. Raleigh Broughton - entries received - paid
38. East Meck - paid - entries received
39. Piedmont - paid - entries received
40. AL Brown - paid - entries received
41. Cardinal Gibbons - paid - entries received
42. Hopewell - paid - entries received
43. North Davidson - paid - entries received
44. Cox Mill - paid - entries received
45. Starr's Mill GA - paid - entries received

STARTING ASSIGNMENTS:
STARTING assignments – note that the number in the box is more for order purposes – you will be placed in position by me while on the starting line – ONLY 2 runners up front – box 1 is by the creek side of the starting line. MAKE SURE RUNNERS DO NOT PIN THE PULL TAB TO THEIR SHIRT AND DO NOT CRUMPLE THE NUMBERS!
1. South Meck 2. Sun Valley 3. Parkwood 4. Mallard Creek 5. Butler 6. Charlotte Catholic 7. Independence 8. Hickory Ridge 9. North Meck 10. Lexington SC 11. Marvin Ridge 12. East Rowan 13. Lake Norman Charter 14. Southview 15. Olympic 16. Community School Davidson
17. Mt. Tabor 18. Walkertown 19. Cary 20. Porter Ridge 21. Northwestern SC 22. Hilton Head SC 23. Providence 25. Lake Norman 26. Hough 27. Bishop McGuiness 28. Cuthbertson 29. Weddington 30. Mooresville 31. Ardrey Kell 32. Durham Jordan 33. Concord 34. Green Hope 35. Davie County 36. North Lincoln 37. Raleigh Broughton 38. East Meck 39. Piedmont 40. AL Brown 41. Cardinal Gibbons 42. Hopewell 43. North Davidson 44. Cox Mill 45. Starr's Mill GA
46. West Forsyth