PROVIDENCE GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 2012

STATE CHAMPIONS 1991, 1993, 2003, 2004

STATE RUNNER UP 2002, 2005, 2006, 2012


regionals.jpg
DSC08433.JPGDSC_0260.JPG
DSCN0677.JPGDSCN0725.JPG

2012 Meet Schedule (tentative)

August 25 - McAlpine - Providence Invite - race time for girls - top 10 at 9am, all others at 10am

September 1 - Rock Hill - Trojan Invite - at Northwestern HS, race times are 9am, 9:45am, 10:20am and 11am

September 8 - Wilmington - Seahawk Invite - at UNCW -

http://nc.milesplit.com/meets/120192-seahawk-invitational for race times

September 15 - Weddington HS Invite - top 7 run at 9 am, all others at 10:10 am

September 20 - Myers Park at 4:30 pm - girls not running at Freedom will run this race - others will practice at that course

September 22 - Morganton Freedom - will be taking around 40 girls to this race (top 40)

September 29 - possibly the High Country Classic in Boone or the Great American race in Cary or Hagan Stone Invite in Greensborough

October 6 - McAlpine - Wendy's Invite - top seven run at 9am, all others at 12:15

October 13 - Beeson Park - Winston Salem - top 14 only

October 18 - Myers Park - SW4A conference meet - top 7 at 4:30pm, all others at 5 or 5:30

October 23 - McAlpine - Regional "B" meet at 5pm (for all but top 7)

October 27 - McAlpine - West Region meet time TBA

November 3 - Beeson Park - State Meet

Novemeber 24 - McAlpine - Footlocker South Regional meet - not a team race, individual race


TEAM DINNER SIGN UP SITE

www.SignUpGenius.com/go/9040D4CADA8292-team1


JUNE and JULY suggested training schedule:



Paperwork Info - for all new girls, and the returning runners already know this, there is a ton of paperwork that needs to be completed by the end of the summer - for forms, see the 2011 Providence Girls Cross Country page (see link on left) - include the Participation fee thing required by all high school sports in CMS


2012 first list for team roster- July 30 - will be another list at end of week - if your name is not on the list and it should be you need to contact me:

1
Amanda Allwine
12
2
Sarah Allwine
12
3
Madeline Courtney
12
4
Ashley Culler
12
5
Gina Daniel
12
6
Kelli Franks
12
7
Emily Heeseman
12
8
Jessica Stickel
12
9
Bianca Bishop
11
10
Alexis Bodenshok
11
11
Lindsay Efken
11
12
Maggie Sullivan
11
13
Haley Felsberg
11
14
Morgan Galwoody
11
15
Ryan Galwoody
11
16
Meghan Glova
11
17
Amy Gunn
11
18
Olivia Huff
11
19
Alexis Lewis
11
20
Rebekah Lunan
11
21
Madison Walls
11
22
Sarah Scabinski
11
23
Jenny Hausler
11
24
Meg Wilkes
11
25
Samantha Allen
11
26
Lauren Adamson
10
27
Mariana Andreu
10
28
Lydia Ashburn
10
29
Addie Black
10
30
Scotti Cool
10
31
Helen Griffith
10
32
Rahel Griffith
10
33
Claire Johnson
10
34
Kate Krajewski
10
35
Mackenzie Letherby
10
36
Kathryn McDowell
10
37
Natalie McKoy
10
38
Virginia Reid
10
39
Carrington Samples
10
40
Erin Stacks
10
41
Grace Sullivan
10
42
Annika Wurm
10
43
Alexa Vitale
10
44
Mackenzie Leger
10
45
Nicole Sewell
10
46
Laney Jones
10
47
Taylor Finke
10
48
Lauren Binns
9
49
Sarah Bowling
9
50
Savanna Chernalis
9
51
Maddie DeCramer
9
52
Jakobi Farrar
9
53
Krissy Ferretti
9
54
Kayla Glova
9
55
Ally Kovall
9
56
Samantha Latino
9
57
Amelia Lennard
9
58
Emma Love
9
59
Mollie Odea
9
60
Jennifer Pata
9
61
Kayce Ransone
9
62
Alissa Ripplinger
9
63
Claire Strickler
9
64
Peyton Thompson
9
65
Lindsey Trounson
9
66
Ariana Ward
9
67
Katie Winstead
9
68
Emily Sheets
9
69
Maddy Merz
9

2012 Captains


Gina Daniel 12
DSC08414.JPG
Sarah Allwine 12
DSCF1690.JPG
Meghan Glova 11
DSCF1656.JPG
Bianca Bishop 11
DSC_0044.JPG
Rebekah Lunan 11
378358_421186334600197_952555239_n.jpg

Volunteer list for helping out at meets - need many more, names to be added as I receive them:


August 25th - Providence Invite:
Plan to be at the course by 8:30 am - best place to park will be in the Greylyn business Park to your right before you get to the park - park behind the business - worker pennies can be picked up at the finish line area (please return them before leaving) - stringers will meet with Mrs. Costa and Mrs. Lynch to review process - we will run all 5 chutes so we need 10 stringers - 5 to pull tags and hand them to the 5 stringers - in the next few days specific jobs will be put beside each name so keep looking when I send updates
Course monitor location TBA this weekend
Mr. Leger
Mrs. Leger
Mr. Bishop
Mrs. Ferretti - chute stand in, backup stringer
Mr. Efken - course monitor - 2 mile rope holder
Mrs. Efken - concessions
Mr. McKoy - course monitor - gate rope holder near finish
Mr. Samples - course monitor - out of back loop rope holder
Mrs. Samples - stringer
Mr. Woody - course monitor - gate rope holder near finish lake side
Mr. Lynch - rope puller, finish line judge
Mrs. Lynch - stringer
Mrs. Allwine - stringer
Mrs. Hunter - stringer
Mrs. Trounson - stringer
Mr. Glova - course monitor - going up hill gate rope holder
Mrs. Glova - stringer
Mr. Daniel - course monitor - going up hill gate rope holder other side
Mrs. Daniel - stringer
Mr. Pata - timer
Mr. Bishop - timer
Mrs. Andreu - stringer
Mr/Mrs Hausler - concessions
Mrs. Sewell - backup stringer, chute stand in
Mrs. Love - backup stringer, chute stand in
Mrs. Latino - stringer
Mrs. Costa - stringer coordinator (race observer/monitor during race)(will explain stringing and chute stand ins)
Glen Jones - timer
Mr. Curlee - course monitor - may need 3rd timer
Mr. Arnall - course monitor - playground monitor(so no one cuts)
Mr. McGraw - course monitor - bottom of hill rope holder
Mr. Lunan - course monitor - bottom of hill
Mrs. Lunan - stringer
Mrs. Wilkes - chute stand in
Mr. Odea - course monitor - back loop observer as they go into the back woods
Mrs. Odea - chute stand in
Mr. Franks - course monitor - back loop observer as they come out of back woods
Mrs. Franks - backup stringer, chute stand in
Mrs. Lennard - packet hand out, check in (Coach T's brother etc. will help here also)
Mr. Lennard? - announcer
Mrs. Woody - stringer help
Mrs. Griffith - chute area, bike follower?
Jewell Abbot - bike
Evans Lalas - results
Larry McAfee - results
Tom Deming - starter, finish line judge
Bill Drake - starter, finish line judge

October 6th - Wendy's Invite
Mrs. Johnson
Mrs. Samples
Mr. Woody
Mr. Lynch
Mrs. Lynch
Mrs. Allwine
Mrs. Hunter
Mrs. Efken
Mr. Daniel
Mrs. Daniel
Mr. Wurm - timer
Miranda Curlee
Mr. Glova
Mrs. Andreu
Mr/Mrs Hausler
Mrs. Latino
Mrs. Costa
Mrs. Wilkes
Mr. Franks
Mrs. Franks
Mrs. Heeseman

November 24th - Footlocker shirt jacket shoe
Mrs. Ferretti
Mrs. Johnson
Mr. Woody
Mr. Lynch
Mrs. Lynch
Mrs. Allwine
Mrs. Hunter
Mr. Sullivan
Mrs. Sullivan
Mr. Daniel L L 11
Mrs. Daniel S S 9
Mr. Wurm L L 11.5 - timer
Miranda Curlee
Mrs. Andreu
Arden Mattachini
Emily Costa
Ashley Reid
Mr. Franks L L 9.5
Mrs. Franks S S 9
Mrs. Heeseman