PROVIDENCE GIRLS Cross Country 2013

State Champions 1991,1993,2003,2004 State Runner Up 2002,2005,2006,2012

2012 NC 4A State RunnerUp

2013 4th in State, Western Regional champions and Conference champions

logo.gif20121027-DSC_0236.jpg20121103_124657.jpg




IMG_0630.JPG
We got this!

Captains for 2013:


Meghan Glova

IMG_0580.JPG

Bianca Bishop

IMG_0589.JPG

Rebekah Lunan

DSC_0237.JPG

Grace Sullivan

IMG_8322.JPG


ATHLETIC FORMS THAT WILL NEED TO BE FILLED OUT - due date has not been set yet by the AD


Athletic forms
click on the above link to get to the forms needed
Special note: new NCHSAA regulations require a current physical to be on file while participating in off season workouts etc. - so all new runners and incoming 9th graders will need to get copies of their current physicals asap and give to team captains.

MEET SCHEDULE - is still being put together, am waiting on some of the invitationals to post their information

What I have so far:


August 24 - Saturday - McAlpine Park - Providence Invitational (all runners)
August 31 - Saturday - Vance Invitational (all runners)
September 7 - Saturday -UNCWilmington - approximately the top 53 runners or so
September 14 - Saturday - Furman Invite in Greenville SC- app. top 50
September 21 - Saturday - either the Invite at Beeson Park or Wolfpack Invite in Cary- app top 50
September 26 - Thursday - Myers Park - all runners except top 7 or so
September 28 - Saturday - (meet least likely to attend - possibly the High Country Classic in Boone for top 7 or so)
October 5 - Saturday - McAlpine Park - Wendy's Invite - all runners
October 9 - Wednesday - McAlpine Park - all runners except top 7 or so
October 12 - Saturday - Beeson Invite - top 14 or so
October 17 - Thursday - McAlpine Park - SoMeck8 Conference meet - all runners
October 22 - Tuesday - McAlpine Park - Regional B meet - all runners except top 7
October 26 - Saturday - McAlpine Park - Regional meet - top 7
November 2 - Saturday - Beeson Park - State meet - top 7

November 30 - Saturday - McAlpine Park - Footlocker South Regional meet - open to any runner
November 30 - Saturday - SAS Park in Cary - top 7 possibly running in Nike team qualifier meet

PARENT VOLUNTEER LISTS FOR THE RACES WE PUT ON OR HELP PUT ON:
PROVIDENCE INVITE:
(girls parents) - Coach Touranjoe will also have some boys parents - we need a lot of people for this as the new people will find out!
Mrs. Glova
Mrs. Cofer
Mr. Woody
Mr. Sullivan
Mrs. Sullivan
Mrs. Love
Mrs. Andreu
Mr. Andreu
Mrs. Mitchell
Mr. Hausler
Mr. Bishop
Mrs. Bishop
Mr. Lanier
Mrs. Lanier
Mr. Caplan
Mrs. Caplan
Mr. Adamson
Mrs. Farrar
Mr. Letherby
Mrs. Felsberg
Mr. Pata
Mrs. Gardner
Mrs. Shires
Mrs. Latino
Mrs. Wellman
Mr. Lunan
Mrs. Lunan
Mr. Lynch
Mrs. Costa
Liz Wolff
Mrs. Griffith
Mr. Potts
Coach Niedenzu
Coach Touranjoe
Evans Lalas
Tom Deming
Mr. Abbott
Mr. Oglesby

Summer Training schedule for JUNE/JULY


Roster

Bianca Bishop
12
Lindsay Efken
12
Haley Felsberg
12
Ryan Galwoody
12
Meghan Glova
12
Jenny Hausler
12
Olivia Huff
12
Rebekah Lunan
12
Maggie Sullivan
12
Madison Walls
12
Lauren Adamson
11
Mariana Andreu
11
Addie Black
11
Scotti Cool
11
Helen Griffith
11
Rahel Griffith
11
Laney Jones
11
Kate Krajewski
11
Mackenzie Leger
11
Mackenzie Letherby
11
Allie Mangini
11
Kathryn McDowell
11
Natalie McKoy
11
Nicole Sewell
11
Erin Stacks
11
Grace Sullivan
11
Alexa Vitale
11
Annika Wurm
11
Sarah Bowling
10
Jakobi Farrar
10
Kayla Glova
10
Samantha Latino
10
Amelia Lennard
10
Emma Love
10
Jennifer Pata
10
Kayce Ransone
10
Claire Strickler
10
Lindsey Trounson
10
Bayli Wellman
10
Bianca Andreu
9
Karinne Bernanke
9

Annaliese Cofer
9
Caroline Hausler
9
Lindsey Lanier
9
Sophia McKenzie
9
Macy Shelton
9
Morgan Shires
9
Francesca Caplan
9
Victoria Gardner
9