2014 PROVIDENCE CC Invitational

SATURDAY, AUGUST 23
2014 providence_invitational.jpg
IMG_6247.JPG


format will be very similar to last year - if we have similar number of teams as last year we will have 2 sets of varsity races and a set of JV races - you will be able to enter one of the two varsity races and put your remaining runners in the JV races (you can run up to ten runners in the varsity races)
tentatively:
8 am - Open Girls (teams from smaller schools and less competitive larger schools)
8:30 am - Open Boys
9 am - Championship Girls (larger schools and competitive smaller schools)
9:30 am- Championship Boys
10 am - JV Girls
10:30 am - JV Boys

Contact Coach Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, kurt.niedenzu@cms.k12.nc.us or BillemanNC@aol.com Race times: see above. There will be several new teams again in the meet. Slots will fill fast. Entry Fee is 90$ total for both teams - if only bringing a girls or boys team it is 50$, 10$ for individuals to be made out to "Providence Cross Country Club". Send to Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, 1800 Pineville-Matthews Rd. Charlotte NC 28270. Hotels: About 5 miles from course: Courtyard by Marriott, 11425 E. Independence Blvd, 704-846-4466. Holiday Inn Express, 13470 E. Independence Blvd, 704-821-9800. Country Inn & Suites, 2001 Mount Harmony Church Rd, 704-846-8000. EconoLodge Inn & Suites East, 1938 Moore Rd, 704-847-5252. About 3.5 miles from course: Sleep Inn, 9900 Matthews Park Dr, 704-841-1660. Hampton Inn, 9615 E. Independence Point Pkwy, 704-841-1155. Comfort Inn, Windsor Square (E. Independence), 704-845-5911 About 2 miles from course: Best Western, Independence @ Sardis Rd N., 704-845-5911. Please email Coach Niedenzu if you would like to attend. Sanctioning for North and South Carolina,Georgia and Tennessee (other states if needed) -- entries limited to schools that are members of their state's high school athletic association

ENTRIES DUE BY SUNDAY AUGUST 17 at 6pm - no additions after that, can make minor changes

can bring entry fee with you, prefer it to be mailed to address above but if you have not mailed it by monday of august 18 just go ahead and bring it with you


ENTRY FORM INSTRUCTIONS:



ENTRY FORM:



Suggested lineup for the races:
you can run up to ten in the varsity race you are in - either the Open or the Invitational, all others run in the JV race - you cannot put a team in both the Open and Invitational race - here is a lineup for the races - if you want to move to the Open or to the Invitational contact me asap so I can balance out the races - once the lineup is set you must run that race (you cannot show up on race day and start switching) - there is definitely room to move up to the Invitational race if you are so inclined, just contact me (am not too familiar with some of the smaller schools etc.)
OPEN
1. Walkertown
2. East Rowan
3. Lake Norman Charter
4. Mooresville
5. Independence
6. Davie County
7. Charlotte Catholic
8. Jesse Carson
9. AL Brown
10. Indian Land
11. Grey Stone Day
12. North Davidson
13. East Meck
14. Sun Valley
15. Lincoln Charter
16. Central Davidson
17. Piedmont
18. Mallard Creek
19. Porter Ridge
20. North Lincoln
21. Butler
22. West Rowan
23. Central Cabarrus
24. Concord
25. St. Stephens
26. Hopewell
27. Olympic
28. Shelby
29. Stuart Cramer
30. East Lincoln
31. Pine Lake Prep
32. Cox Mill
33. Stuart Cramer
34. McDowell
35. North Meck

INVITATIONAL
1. New Hanover
2. Providence
4. Hilton Head
5. Starr's Mill
6. Community School Davidson
7.
8. Mount Tabor
9. Ashley Ridge
10. Mauldin
11. Lexington
12. Green Hope
13. Ridge View
14. East Chapel Hill
15. West Forsyth
16. Robinson
17. Northwestern
18. Ardrey Kell
19. Hough
20. Sanderson
21. Shiloh
22. Blythewood
23. Weddington
24. Cardinal Gibbons
25. Broughton
26. Wakefield
27. Southview
28. Lake Norman
29. Bishop McGuiness
30. Hickory Ridge
31. Marvin Ridge
32. South Meck


Teams already requesting a spot:
1. Wilmington New Hanover - entries received - PAID
2. Providence - entries received - PAID
3. Walkertown - entries received - PAID
4. East Rowan - entries received - PAID
5. Hickory Ridge - entries received - PAID
6. McDowell - entries received - PAID
7. Hilton Head SC - entries received - PAID
8. Lake Norman Charter - entries received - PAID
9. Mooresville - entries received - PAID
10. Independence - entries received - PAID
11. Starr's Mill GA - entries received - PAID
12. Community School Davidson - entries received - PAID
13. Davie County - entries received - PAID
14. Charlotte Catholic - entries received - PAID
15. North Meck - entries received
16. Mount Tabor - entries received - PAID
18. Ashley Ridge SC - entries received - PAID
19. Bishop McGuiness - entries received - PAID
20. Jesse Carson - entries received - PAID
21. AL Brown - entries received - PAID
22. Cuthbertson - entries received - PAID
23. Indian Land - entries received - PAID
24. Grey Stone Day - entries received - PAID
25. North Davidson - entries received - PAID
26. Lexington SC - entries received - PAID
27. East Meck - entries received
28. Green Hope - entries received - PAID
29. Ridge View SC - entries received - PAID
30. Sun Valley - entries received - PAID
31. East Chapel Hill - entries received - PAID
32. West Forsyth - entries received - PAID
33. Lincoln Charter - entries received - PAID
34. Central Davidson - entries received - PAID
35. Jay M. Robinson - entries received - PAID
36. Northwestern SC - entries received - PAID
37. Ardrey Kell - entries received - PAID
38. Piedmont - entries received - PAID
39. Hough - entries received - PAID
40. Mallard Creek - entries received - PAID
41. Porter Ridge - entries received - PAID
42. North Lincoln - entries received - PAID
43. Butler - entries received - PAID
44. West Rowan - entries received - PAID
45. Raleigh Sanderson - entries received - PAID
46. Central Cabarrus - entries received - PAID
47. Concord - entries received - PAID
48. St. Stephens - entries received - PAID
49. Shiloh GA - entries received - PAID
50. Blythewood SC - entries received - PAID
51. Weddington - entries received - PAID
52. Hopewell - entries received - PAID
53. Olympic - entries received - PAID
54. Cardinal Gibbons - entries received - PAID
55. Shelby - entries received - PAID
56. Stuart Cramer - entries received - PAID
57. Raleigh Broughton - entries received - PAID
58. East Lincoln - entries received - PAID
59. Wakefield - entries received - PAID
60. Pine Lake Prep - entries received
61. Cox Mill - entries received - PAID
62. Southview - entries received - PAID
63. Lake Norman - entries received - PAID
64. Marvin Ridge - entries received - PAID
65. South Meck - entries received - PAID