2016 PROVIDENCE CC INVITATIONAL


providenceinvitational.jpg
DATE: Saturday August 27, 2016 at McAlpine Park, Charlotte NC

RACE INFORMATION
format will be very similar to last year - we will have 2 sets of varsity races and a set of JV races - you will be able to enter one of the two varsity races and put your remaining runners in the JV races (you can run up to ten runners in the varsity races)

8 am - Open Girls (teams from smaller schools and less competitive larger schools)
8:30 am - Open Boys
9 am - Championship Girls (larger schools and competitive smaller schools)
9:30 am- Championship Boys
10 am - JV Girls
10:30 am - JV Boys

ENTRIES BEING ACCEPTED NOW! MEET IS NOW CLOSED AS WE HAVE REACHED OUR TEAM LIMIT

ENTRIES DUE MONDAY 9 PM AUGUST 22nd

ENTRY FORM INSTRUCTIONS


ENTRY FORM


Contact Coach Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, kurt.niedenzu@cms.k12.nc.us or BillemanNC@aol.com Race times: see above. There will be several new teams again in the meet. Slots will fill fast. Entry Fee is 100$ total for both teams - if only bringing a girls or boys team it is 60$, 10$ for individuals to be made out to "Providence Cross Country Club". Send to Kurt Niedenzu, Providence HS, 1800 Pineville-Matthews Rd. Charlotte NC 28270. Hotels: About 5 miles from course: Courtyard by Marriott, 11425 E. Independence Blvd, 704-846-4466. Holiday Inn Express, 13470 E. Independence Blvd, 704-821-9800. Country Inn & Suites, 2001 Mount Harmony Church Rd, 704-846-8000. EconoLodge Inn & Suites East, 1938 Moore Rd, 704-847-5252. About 3.5 miles from course: Sleep Inn, 9900 Matthews Park Dr, 704-841-1660. Hampton Inn, 9615 E. Independence Point Pkwy, 704-841-1155. Comfort Inn, Windsor Square (E. Independence), 704-845-5911 About 2 miles from course: Best Western, Independence @ Sardis Rd N., 704-845-5911. Please email Coach Niedenzu if you would like to attend. Sanctioning for North and South Carolina,Georgia and Tennessee (other states if needed) -- entries limited to schools that are members of their state's high school athletic association

PROPOSED START LIST - email me if you want in a different race

2016 Providence Invite Proposed start list
8 am Girls Open/8:30 am Boys Open 9 am Girls Invite/9:30 am Boys Invite
2016 Providence Invite Proposed start list
8 am Girls Open/8:30 am Boys Open
1. Mountain Island Charter
2. McDowell
3. St. Stephens
4. Jesse Carson
5. North Lincoln
6. Piedmont
7. Central Davidson
8. Indian Land
9. Lincoln Charter
10. Olympic
11. Northwestern, SC
12. Hopewell
13. Davie County
14. Sun Valley
15. Ledford
16. Independence
17. Hunter Huss
18. North Meck
19. Hickory Ridge
20. East Rowan
21. West Rowan
22. Community School of Davidson
23. East Meck
24. Butler
25. West Henderson
26. AL Brown
27. Bishop McGuiness boys
28. Mallard Creek
29. Robinson
30. Central Cabarrus
31. Rocky River
32. Pine Lake Prep
33. Marvin Ridge
34. Gray Stone Day
9 am Girls Invite/9:30 am Boys Invite
1. open
2. Weddington
3. Blythwood, SC
4. Lake Norman Charter
5. Starrs Mill, GA
6. Lexington, SC
7. Charlotte Catholic
8. Reagan
9. Green Hope
10. Providence
11. Mt Tabor
12. Ridgeview, SC
13. open
14. Individuals
15. Eastside, SC
16. Hilton Head, SC
17. West Forsyth, GA
18. Grayson, GA
19. Lake Norman
20. Ardrey Kell
21. James Island, SC
22. Waccamaw, SC
23. Byrnes, SC
24. Bishop McGuines -girls
25. GreenBriar, GA
26. Blue Ridge, SC
27. Southview
28. Wakefield
29. Boiling Springs, SC
30. South Meck
31. Riverside, SC
32. Alexander Central
33. Durham Jordan boys
34. Hough
35. Cary boys


In the two JV races – girls at 10, the boys at 10:30 there will be two teams per box and we will then spread them out on the line after they line up

You can run up to 10 in the varsity races

1. Providence - paid - entries received
2. Weddington - entries received - paid
3. Blythewood SC - entries received
4. Lake Norman Charter - entries received - paid
5. McDowell - entries received - paid
6. St. Stephens - entries received - paid
7. Starrs Mill GA - entries received - paid
8. Jesse C. Carson - entries received - paid
9. Lexington SC - paid - entries received
10. North Lincoln - paid - entries received
11. Charlotte Catholic - paid - entries received
12. Reagan - entries received - paid
13. Green Hope - paid - entries received
14. Mt. Tabor - paid - entries received
15. Piedmont - entries received - paid
16. Ridgeview SC - entries received - paid
17. Central Davidson - entries received- paid
18. Indian Land SC - entries received - paid
19. Lincoln Charter - entries received - paid
20. Northwestern SC - entries received - paid
21. Olympic - entries received - paid
22. Riverside SC - entries received - paid
23. Alexander Central - entries received - paid
24. Hopewell - entries received - paid
25. Marvin Ridge - entries received - paid
26. Davie County - paid - entries received
27. Sun Valley - entries received - paid
28. Ledford - entries received - paid
29. Eastside SC - paid - entries received
30. Hilton Head SC - entries received - paid
31. Independence - entries received - paid
32. North Mecklenburg - entries received - paid
33. Hickory Ridge - entries received - paid
34. East Rowan - paid - entries received
35. West Rowan - entries received - paid
36. Community School of Davidson - paid - entries received
37. Durham Jordan - entries received - paid
38. South Meck - entries received - paid
39. East Meck - entries received - paid
40. East Gaston individuals (2) - entries received, paid
41. Butler - entries received - paid
42. West Forsyth GA - paid - entries received
43. Grayson GA - entries received - paid
44. Lake Norman - paid - entries received
45. Ardrey Kell - entries received - paid
46. AL Brown - entries received - paid
47. James Island SC - paid - entries received
48. Waccamaw SC - paid - entries received
49. Mallard Creek - entries received - paid
50. Byrnes SC - entries received - paid
51. Bishop McGuiness - entries received - paid
52. Greenbriar GA - entries received - paid
53. Blue Ridge SC - entries received - paid
54. JM Robinson - entries received - paid
55. Central Cabbarrus - entries received - paid
56. Rocky River - entries received - paid
57. SouthView - entries received - paid
58. Raleigh Wakefield - paid - entries received
59. Pine Lake Prep - entries received - paid
60. Boiling Springs, SC - paid - entries received
61. Gray Stone Day - entries received - paid
62. Hough - entries received
63. Cary - entries received - paid
64. Mountain Island Charter - entries received - paid